This policy explains how your personal information will be treated when you access the www.professionalindemnity.com website.

What information do we collect?

We do not collect any personal identifying information without your knowledge when you visit our site.

If you wish to use our call back service we will collect certain information such as your name and telephone number.

We will collect further information if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

How do we use your information?

The personal identifying information is used to call you back as requested by you. The cookies information is used to help us understand more about how our website is used and to improve our site.

We will not supply your name and address to any third party without your consent except where required to do so by law.

Safeguard of Information

We regularly review our security standards and procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to personal information, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information www.professionalindemnity.com holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, Brunel Professions, St Thomas Court, Thomas Lane, Bristol BS1 6JG UK.

Privacy Notice – GDPR

What we need

Professionalindemnity.com will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of any personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which will include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

The legal basis of processing your data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone and email.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Privacy & Compliance Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Privacy & Compliance Officer is Jane Perrett and you can contact them at janep@brunelpi.co.uk